Pledge

MY&T Trade Co., Limited (“MY&T”, “we”, “us”, “our”) recognizes and understands that customers, website visitors, and mobile application users are concerned about the privacy of personal data. MY&T pledges to comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) (the “PDPO”) of the Laws of Hong Kong Special Administrative Region.

This Privacy Policy Statement outlines MY&T’s practices and the choices you have concerning the collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy Statement should be read together with the applicable Terms of Use of the website provided by MY&T (the “Terms of Use”), provided that, in the event of any inconsistency between this Privacy Policy Statement and the Terms of Use concerning matters relating to personal data, this Privacy Policy Statement shall prevail.

Collection of Information

You may be invited to provide to MY&T your personal data on MY&T’s relevant website(s), or through other media on a voluntary basis for different purposes at different times. If you are under the age of 18, you should obtain consent from your parent or guardian before you provide MY&T with your personal data.

Log Files

When you visit MY&T’s website(s), the servers of MY&T’s website(s) will collect only data relating to your visits to/use of such website(s), including but not limited to your IP address, domain name, browser type and access time (“Log Files”) but will not collect your personal data.

Use of Cookies and other Tracking Mechanisms

When you browse the website(s) of MY&T, cookies will be stored in your computers, mobile phones or other devices for internal navigation and programming only. We may use cookies and other tracking mechanisms described below to track information about your use of MY&T’s website(s) (“Tracking Data”).

Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computers, mobile phones or other devices through your web browser for record-keeping purposes. Some cookies allow us to make it easier for you to navigate MY&T’s website(s), while others may be used to allow us to store and track information about your interests and preferences at MY&T’s website(s).

We may also engage third parties to track and analyse non-personally identifiable data from the website(s). We use the data collected by such third parties to help us administer and improve the quality of MY&T’s website(s) and to analyse usage of the same. This is unrelated to and separate from your personal data. Such third parties may combine the non-personally identifiable data that we provide about you with other information that they have collected. You can edit your browser settings to disable cookies but to do so you may not be able to utilize certain functionality of the website(s) of MY&T.

If you interact with MY&T on social media platforms (for example if you “Like” MY&T’s Facebook page), MY&T can interact with you and send you messages via these platforms. MY&T will interact with you in accordance with the social media platform’s rules but we are not responsible for how the platform operators collect and handle your personal data. We are not responsible for what third parties post on our social media accounts.

Kinds of Information Collected

For the different purposes in the course of conducting MY&T’s business, you may be required to provide to MY&T your personal data, which may include your name, contact details, e-mail address, mailing/correspondence address, contact number, Log Files, Tracking Data, etc.

Purposes and Uses of Personal Data Collected

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, and/or sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, browse our website(s), or use certain other site features in the following ways:

• To improve our website in order to better serve you.
• To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
• To quickly process your transactions.
• To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.
• To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)

 Accuracy of Information

You may be requested to provide to MY&T certain personal data for specific services. If you fail to provide or update accurate information as requested for each specific service, the provision of such services by MY&T may be affected.

Retention of Information

MY&T will retain your personal data for a period no longer than necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which they are or are to be used. If you are a subscriber of MY&T services, your personal data will be retained for a reasonable period after termination of your subscription for verification and audit purposes. The above is subject to any legal, statutory, regulatory or accounting requirements.

Third-party Services

Third-party providers used by MY&T will only collect, use and/or disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect of the information MY&T are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

MY&T has no control or management over the contents of such third-party websites or their privacy policies or compliance with the law. You should be fully aware that the provisions of such links do not constitute an endorsement, approval, or any form of association by or with MY&T. MY&T has no control over your personal data submitted by you, if any, to other websites. This Privacy Policy Statement only applies to the website(s) of MY&T. You should read the respective privacy policies of other websites.

Security of Information

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

No data transmission over the internet or any other public network can be guaranteed to be completely secure, and privacy cannot be assured in your communications to us. You are encouraged to protect against unauthorized access to your password. You are advised to sign out from your account when finished particularly when using a shared computer.

Exclusion

MY&T may disclose your personal data as required by law, by any government departments, regulatory authorities, enforcement agencies and courts of competent jurisdiction. MY&T excludes all liability for disclosure of your personal data in this manner.

Use in Legal Proceedings etc.

If it becomes necessary for MY&T to take action against you for recovering from you the debt you owe to MY&T, you agree that your personal data can be used by MY&T in identifying and taking legal action against you.

Access and Correction of Information and Withdrawal of Consent

You have the right to request in writing to the Personal Data Privacy Officer of MY&T to:

a. check whether MY&T holds any of your personal data;
b. access your personal data held by MY&T (if any);
c. require MY&T  to correct your personal data that is inaccurate (if any); and
d. ascertain our policies and practices (from time to time) in relation to personal data and the types of personal data held by us;
e. withdraw your consent to the use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

All such requests will be handled promptly in accordance with the requirements of the PDPO. MY&T may charge a reasonable fee for processing your data access request.

Change of Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy Statement may from time to time be updated, revised and changed. Any change, update, or modification will be effective immediately upon being posted on website(s) of MY&T. If MY&T makes material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you on website(s) of MY&T that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. You are should check the website(s) of MY&T for updates to this Privacy Policy Statement on a regular basis.

Change of Control

In the event of any actual or proposed transfer of business, transfer of shares, re-structuring, amalgamation, merger, sale, transfer, or purchase of us or our business, MY&T may need to transfer your personal data to the new owner. You will be notified of such transfer and you may decide to withdraw your consent to the use of your personal data.

Enquiries

If you have any questions or wish to access or correct your personal data or withdraw your consent to the use of your personal data held by MY&T for direct marketing, please contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at: compliance@myandt.com